CV

 

PAMELA PALMA

PAMELA PALMA DESIGNS

Curriculum Vitae

786-897-8856

pamela@pamelapalmadesigns.com

www.pamelapalmadesigns.com 

Fiber Artist and Textile Designer.  Design and create art fabrics: Hand woven, dyed, stitched, knitted, crocheted, sewn, painted, printed. Produce woven murals, fine art weavings, tapestries, decor, apparel, accessories; mixed media, installations. Exhibit in local, national and international galleries and museums. 

Arts Advocate. Founding Director of Fantastic Fibers Miami fiber arts guild. Director of Fundraising for American Tapestry Alliance. Grant review panelist for Miami Dade County Department of Cultural Affairs. Develop art programs for nonprofits in South Florida. 

Art Educator. Develop programs, instruct adults and children in weaving, sewing, knitting, embroidery, fashion design at Pamela Palma Designs, Museum of Contemporary Art North Miami, the Bakehouse Art Complex, Perez Art Museum Miami, Miami Art Museum, NSU Museum of Art Fort Lauderdale, Miami Dade College, Design and Architecture Senior High, Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden, the Town of Cutler Bay.  Mentor high school and college interns.

Nonprofit Development and Leadership.  Director of Government and Foundation Relations at Miami Dade College, Miami Art Museum, National Young Arts Foundation. Independent consultant for community organizations — strategic planning, mission statements, programs; fundraise for art education programs, community programs, capital campaigns, exhibitions, events, performances. Clients include the Haitian Cultural Arts Alliance, South Beach Jazz Festival, the Girls’ Club Collective, Miami Dade College.

CURRENT & RECENT EXHIBITIONS

2018  Pink Diamonds, Sol Taplin Gallery,  Miami, FL  –  One Woman Show     Invitational                          

2018  Ancient Legacy, Myths and Legends, Studio 18 in the Pines, Pembroke Pines, FL  Invitational     

2018  Fresh Threads, Museum of Contemporary Art, North Miami, FL                                      

2017  Out of Many One, Studio 18 in the Pines, Pembroke Pines, FL   Invitational                                            

2017  Rockin! The Story of Rock & Roll, Studio 18 in the Pines, Pembroke Pines, FL                    

2017  Contemporary Fiber in Florida 2017, Florida CraftArt Gallery, St. Petersburg, FL   Invitational         

2017  Perspectives in Fiber: Moving Beyond Tradition, Armory Annex, Lake Worth, FL               

2016  Art Basel Group Exhibition, Artium Gallery, Miami, FL                                                         

2016 – 2017  Travelling Tapestry:Textile Mail Art  Museum Collection                                   

  • Museo Textil de Oaxaca, Mexico and Museo de la Filatella de Oaxaca, Mexico                                      

2015 – 2016  Small Tapestry International,  Touring Exhibition         

  • Artspace, Raleigh, NC;                                                                                      
  • Biggs Museum of Art, Dover, DE;                                                                    
  • Hanchy Gallery, Natchitoches, LA                                                    
  • 2015  Continuous Threads: 200 Years of Textiles in Georgia, Invitational 
  • The Gwinnett Environmental and Heritage Center, Buford, GA                             

2015  Intertwined, Contemporary South Eastern Fiber Art, Touring Exhibition               

  • Hudgens Art Center, Duluth, GA;
  • UCC Art Gallery, Atlanta, GA;
  • Lamar Art Center, Barnesville, GA;
  • Anne Howell Turner Center for the Arts, Valdosta, GA

2014-2015  In Response to the De La Cruz Collection, Audrey Love Gallery, Miami, FL                               

2014  Art After Dark, Miami Children’s Museum, Miami, FL                                               

2014  Ofrendas, Day of the Dead, Swenson Gallery, Miami FL                                             

2014  Untitled Small Works, Feinstein Gallery, Providence, RI                

2014  Recently Acquired 5, Audrey Love Gallery, Miami, FL                                                 

2014  Clothesline Musings, The Painted Bride Art Center, Philadelphia, PA                          

2014  Art Wynwood, International Contemporary Art Fair, Miami, FL                                    

2014  Urbanism, Perceived – Imagined, Coral Gables Museum, FL                                       

2013  Together We Fly,  Audrey Love Gallery, Miami, FL                                                       

2013  Two of a Kind, Swenson Gallery, Miami FL                                                                  

2013  Thinking on Paper, Girls’ Club Collection, Fort Lauderdale, FL                                  

2013  Spoken Threads, ArtRage Gallery, Syracuse, NY    Invitational                                                   

2013  Behind the Scenes, Swenson Gallery, Miami, FL                                                          

 2013  Oneiric: Beyond Consciousness, Audrey Love Gallery, Miami, FL                               

2013  Visual Poetry, Carrollwood Cultural Center, Tampa, FL                                                

2013  Love the Everglades, Artopia Gallery, Miami, FL                                                           

2013  Works on Paper, Gallery 6, Fort Lauderdale, FL                                                             

2012  Rip Her to Shreds, The Projects at FAT Village, Fort Lauderdale, FL    Invitational                        

2012  High Fiber Under Five, San Jose Museum of Textiles, San Jose, CA                           

 2012  Triad 3: Works from the Collection, Valmar Art Gallery, Miami, FL                                 

2012  Fiber Options, Maryland Federation of Art, Annapolis, MD                                           

2012  Triad 2: Venus Transmissions, Valmar Art Gallery, Miami, FL                                         

2012  The Artists Among Us ll, Burchfield Penney Art Center, Buffalo, NY                             

2012  Triad 1: Buy Me Love, Valmar Art Gallery, Miami, FL                                                    

 2011  Art in Craft Media, Burchfield Penney Art Center, Buffalo, NY                                     

2010, 2011  Art Fallout, Girls’ Club Collection, Fort Lauderdale, FL                                                

2008  Museum Artists, Miami Art Museum, Miami, FL                                                              

PAST EXHIBITIONS

Miami Heart Research Institute, Miami Beach, FL 2003
Deering Estate, Palmetto Bay, FL 2003
Coral Gables Congregational Church, Coral Gables, FL  2003
Arts at St. Johns, Miami Beach, FL 2003
Bal Harbour Gallery, Bal Harbour, FL 2002
Ziff Jewish Museum of South Florida, Miami Beach, FL 2002
The Gilded Hand, Coral Gables, FL 2000 – 2002
Synergy Gallery, West Palm Beach, FL 2000 – 2001
Inspirations Gallery, Coral Gables, FL 2001
Miami Art Collective, Wynwood Art District, Miami, FL 2000 – 2001
The South Florida Art Center, Lincoln Road, Miami Beach, FL 1999 – 2003

RESIDENCIES

The Bakehouse Art Complex, Miami, FL 2013 – 2018
South Florida Art Center, Miami Beach, FL 1999 – 2001
Miami Art Central, Miami, FL, Founding Director 2001 – 2003

COMMISSIONS

Miami Children’s Museum, Miami, FL 2006
Four Seasons Hotel and Residences, Miami, FL 2005
St. Johns on the Lake, Miami Beach, FL 2003
Private Residence, Miami Beach, FL 2002
Jackson Memorial Hospital Children’s Oncology Clinic, Miami, FL 2000
Kristi House, Miami, FL 1999
Private Residence, Coral Gables, FL 1996
American Cancer Society, Miami, FL 1996

 COLLECTIONS

International Museum Collections:    Museo Textil de Oaxaca, Mexico,

                                                          Museo de la Filatella de Oaxaca, Mexico

Private CollectionsUSA:

Palm Springs, CA; Washington, DC; Miami, FL; St. Petersburg, FL; Phoenix, AZ; Albuquerque, NM; Zuni Pueblo, NM; Holland, NY; Lewiston, NY; New York, NY; Buffalo, NY; Providence, RI; Martha’s Vineyard, MA; St. Simons Island, GA.

International Collections:  Portugal, United Kingdom, Israel, Canada, Spain, Colombia, Mexico, Macedonia, France.

PROFESSIONAL AFFILIATIONS

American Tapestry Alliance, Member                                                             2014 – present

                                                 Director of Fundraising                                      2016 – 2017

Fantastic Fibers Miami,  Founding Director                                                       2016 – Present

South Florida Basket and Fiber Guild, Member                                             2017 – 2018

Miami Salon Group, Member                                                                           2015 – 2016

Florida Tropical Weavers Guild, Member                                                       2015

Nova Southeastern University, Art Museum Fort Lauderdale, FL                 2014 – 2015

Jekyll Island Arts Association, Jekyll Island, GA – Member                           2013 – 2014

American Craft Council, Minneapolis, MN – Member                                       2013 – 2015

Burchfield Penney Art Center, Buffalo, NY – Member                                     2012 – 2015

Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden, Coral Gables, FL – Adjudicator               2011 – 2014

The Girls’ Club Collective, Ft. Lauderdale, FL – Adjudicator                          2010 – 2014

National Young Arts Foundation, Miami, FL, Development Director             2010 – 2011

Jekyll Island Art Society, Jekyll Island, GA – Judge                              2005 and 2010

Walden University Alumni Association, USA – Member                               2010 – Present

Partnership for Philanthropic Planning, Miami, FL – Member                      2010 – 2011

Pine Tree Residences Association, Miami Beach, FL – President                2010 – Present

Philanthropic Educational Organization, Miami, FL – Member                   2010 – 2013

Miami Art Museum, Miami, FL – Development Associate                               2006 – 2009

Miami-Dade County Dept. of Cultural Affairs – Grant Panelist                     2007 – 2011

Arts at St. Johns, Miami Beach, FL – Director                                                2005 – 2006

Dade County Fair, Miami-Dade County, FL – Judge                                       2001 – 2002

Design and Architecture Senior High, Miami, FL – Adjunct Professor         1994 – 1999

Junior League of Miami, Inc., Miami, FL – Executive Council                       1993 – 2000

Junior League of Buffalo, Inc., Buffalo, NY – Member                                 1990 – 1993

Buffalo State College Alumni Association, Buffalo, NY, Member               1987 – Present

 PUBLICITY 

Culture Owl, Miami, FL                                                                                   2018

Art Circuits , Miami, FL                                                                                    2018

Miami New Times                                                                                            2018

Curbed Miami                                                                                                  2018

Luxe Interiors and Design                                                                                2016

The Miami Herald, Miami-Dade, Broward Editions 2012
The Sun-Sentinel, Ft. Lauderdale, FL 2012
Arterpillar, Blog, South Florida  2012
Art Districts, Miami, FL 2012
The Miami Herald, Miami, FL 2008
Lincoln Road Magazine, Miami Beach, FL 2003
Ocean Drive Magazine, Miami Beach, FL 2003
The Miami Herald, Miami, FL 2002
FiberArts Magazine, Taunton Press, Inc. 1999
The Junior League Journal, Junior League of Miami, Inc. 1997
The Junior League Journal, Junior League of Miami, Inc. 1996
BUFFALO! The Magazine of the Buffalo News, Buffalo, NY 1993
The Buffalo News, Home Décor Special Issue, Buffalo, NY  1993

AWARDS

Common Field Convening, Miami, FL                                                                                               2016

Artist Access Grant, Miami Dade County, Department of Cultural Affairs                                         2015

Best of Show: Fiber Art, Canandaigua Art Festival, NY  1995
Patrons’ Award, Textiles, Miami Beach Art Festival 1994
First Place: Textiles, Miami Beach Art Festival 1993
First Place, Sassoon Wearable Art Runway Show, Miami Beach, FL 1993
Honorable Mention, Wisconsin Weavers Guild Exhibition, Madison, WI  1991
Honorable Mention, AAO Gallery Exhibition, Buffalo, NY 1989

ARTS EDUCATOR, PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT

Adjunct Professor: Design and Architecture Senior High (DASH), Miami, FL, Miami Dade College, Miami, FL, NSU Art Museum, Fort Lauderdale, FL; Erie County Community College, Buffalo, NY.

Art Instructor:  Bass Museum of Art, Miami Beach, FL; Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden, Coral Gables, FL; History Miami, Miami, FL; Beaux Arts at Lowe Art Museum of Art, Coral Gables, FL;  Museum of Contemporary Art, North Miami, FL, Art Center South Florida, Miami Beach, FL; Gladstone Center for Girls, Miami, FL, Kristi House, Miami, FL. Town of Culter Bay, FL; Perez Art Museum Miami, Miami, FL; The Bakehouse Art Complex, Miami FL; Pamela Palma Designs, Miami and Miami Beach, FL.

Program Development: Miami Art Museum, Miami, FL. The Wolfsonian–FIU Museum, Miami Beach, FL; The Junior League of Miami, Miami, FL.


INTERNSHIP PROGRAMS

Design and Architecture Senior High, Miami, FL;  Buffalo State College Buffalo, NY; State University of New York at Buffalo,  Buffalo, NY; Erie County Community College, Buffalo, NY.


EDUCATION

Master of Science – Nonprofit Management and LeadershipWalden University, School of Public Policy and Administration, Minneapolis, Minnesota  2010
Bachelor of Science – Design, Buffalo State College, Buffalo, New York 1987
University of New Mexico, Fine Art, Cultural Anthropology, Albuquerque, New Mexico. 1974 – 1978
SUNY College, Fine Art, Modern Dance, Potsdam, New York  1968 – 1970